School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of course) and when he returned on Monday morning he had travelled to Ballaghdereen by one route and back by another, enrolling new members holding secret meetings and organising generally. On another occasion he walked to Kiltimagh 14 miles away and back again in one night. According to the local beliefs he hardly slept at all. His work in the school heartbreaking enough goodness knows by day, and then in the night the roads of Mayo before him!
    He soon fell under suspicion and the government agents were on his tracks. Mrs. Dunnes public house on Castle Street, Castlebar was a favourite meeting place of the Fenians of the area. Mrs. Dunne was Henry Curry's aunt and here one evening the detectives followed him. They sought to play him with whiskey, for drunken men are gabby. Henry who was a temperate man was on his guard, the police officers it was who became gabby and Henry succeeding in getting from
      2. people
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin