School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. Much mention is made by the old people of the Fenians, but tis not easy to get definite information that may be written down about them. There is one however where memory will live in the minds of generations of the people of this and wider districts.
    Henry Curry.
    To Mr. John Tuffy, Belcarra, I am indebted for collecting the following facts (s?ee) Most of them he got from Mr. Pat Blowick, Elmhall, who also supplied most of the information concerning the Protestant Colony in Belcarra.
    Henry Curry
    the greatest of the Fenians in this part, or in any part of Mayo was born in Belcarra in a hut by the road-side in the year 1824. His father was Michael Curry and his mother's maiden name was Peggy Pierce. They were farmers in the smallest way and were very poor. Henry went to school in Errew Monastery, trudging the four miles > to and from morning and evening barefooted even in winter
      2. people
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin