School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "old middle aged" people of the district. He seems to have been a simple modest good man and his name is held in veneration by the people to the present day. He died in 1883. and is buried in the Protestant Churchyard of Belcarra.
    Years passed and the name of Brownlow Lynch was only a memory in the place, when, just as night was falling one evening in the month of January 1918, a hearse, followed by a single car, passed through the village of Belcarra and turned in at the gate of the Protestant Church. It was bringing the Remains of Mrs. Brownlow Lynch to lay them beside those of her husband. She survived him by 35 years.
    Service was continued in the Church in later times, but the Officiating Clergyman was the Rector of Castlebar, and six or seven
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Blowick